Will
08-04-2015, 08:40 PM
This is the official thread that will list our members' favorite Fire Emblem games. I limited it to 5 due to how many games are actually available (officially) in English. You don't have to, but I think it would be fun to give some reasons as to why you like them in the order you do. Let us ride together!
1. Fire Emblem 7 - Awakening brought me to the series but 7 is really what made me a FE fan for life. It toned down the insane difficulty spikes in 6 and perfected the GBA gameplay with a truly wonderful cast of characters. The story lacks the depth of later entries but the game is so overwhelmingly enjoyable it doesn't detract from it at all.
2. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance - I went back and forth between 9 and 8 but the narrative in Path of Radiance is what eventually what won me over. Yes, the story in Sacred Stones is great but the mythos in PoR is very interesting to me and seeing all of the diverse races give the game an epic fantasy feel. Plus, for whatever reason, I really like Ike's character progression from mercenary to leader.
3. Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones - All that being said, Sacred Stones is really close to PoR. Some of the greatest stories ever told are friends being torn apart by war and FE8 is no exception. I find the cast generally not as interesting as 7 but the two siblings leads are pretty great. I generally prefer the sprites of the GBA trilogy over other FE styles and they are gorgeous in this game.
4. Fire Emblem: Awakening - Probably not going to be a popular pick but I can't just ignore my first Fire Emblem game. Yes, it has some major plot flaws and doesn't really have the epic feel of other FE titles but its an awesome entry. The cast is pretty enjoyable and there is so much to do. If nothing else, Awakening has brought the series back to the forefront of gaming even if it had to cut a few corners to get there.
5. Fire Emblem 6 - This game took me a year and a half to finally complete. That's how hard and frustrating some of the later maps were for me. That being said, 6 is an excellent sequel to 7 (story wise) and since I played them backwards it was really cool to see how things had changed. It's the lowest on the list because of Roy being a poor imitation of his father and not at all interesting (imo), Hector getting shafted, and the crazy difficulty spikes at various points in the campaign.
(I think RD is going to be somewhere in this list when I finally finish it)
1. Fire Emblem 7 - Awakening brought me to the series but 7 is really what made me a FE fan for life. It toned down the insane difficulty spikes in 6 and perfected the GBA gameplay with a truly wonderful cast of characters. The story lacks the depth of later entries but the game is so overwhelmingly enjoyable it doesn't detract from it at all.
2. Fire Emblem: Path of Radiance - I went back and forth between 9 and 8 but the narrative in Path of Radiance is what eventually what won me over. Yes, the story in Sacred Stones is great but the mythos in PoR is very interesting to me and seeing all of the diverse races give the game an epic fantasy feel. Plus, for whatever reason, I really like Ike's character progression from mercenary to leader.
3. Fire Emblem: Sacred Stones - All that being said, Sacred Stones is really close to PoR. Some of the greatest stories ever told are friends being torn apart by war and FE8 is no exception. I find the cast generally not as interesting as 7 but the two siblings leads are pretty great. I generally prefer the sprites of the GBA trilogy over other FE styles and they are gorgeous in this game.
4. Fire Emblem: Awakening - Probably not going to be a popular pick but I can't just ignore my first Fire Emblem game. Yes, it has some major plot flaws and doesn't really have the epic feel of other FE titles but its an awesome entry. The cast is pretty enjoyable and there is so much to do. If nothing else, Awakening has brought the series back to the forefront of gaming even if it had to cut a few corners to get there.
5. Fire Emblem 6 - This game took me a year and a half to finally complete. That's how hard and frustrating some of the later maps were for me. That being said, 6 is an excellent sequel to 7 (story wise) and since I played them backwards it was really cool to see how things had changed. It's the lowest on the list because of Roy being a poor imitation of his father and not at all interesting (imo), Hector getting shafted, and the crazy difficulty spikes at various points in the campaign.
(I think RD is going to be somewhere in this list when I finally finish it)